AMERICAN CONTRACTORS INDEMNITY CO. VS BENJAMIN JIAN-HAO ZHU
[…] Under Civil Code section 3439.04(a), a transfer may be fraudulent as to a creditor, “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred”. Further, the definition of “claim” is broad and indicates that the Legislature intended to provide a remedy for fraudulent transfers, whether they were mature or not mature. “Claim” is defined under section 3439.01(b) as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured” (italics added for emphasis).
Accordingly, there is no requirement that the Plaintiff’s claim be matured at the time of the alleged fraudulent transfer.

Therefore, the Court will overrule the demurrer to the third cause of action.

4. Demurrer to Fourth Cause of Action for Judicial Foreclosure