American Express Centurion Bank v. Syrus Mirzaei
[…] Defendant again failed to respond to the discovery, and Plaintiff filed this motion.

DISCUSSION

1. Motion to Deem Matters Admitted

Plaintiff American Express sent Defendant Syrus Mirzael a Request for Admissions signed by counsel on November 6, 2013. The Proof of Service for the Request is dated November 11, 2013. Counsel for Plaintiff cites California Civil Procedure §2033.250 which states “[w]ithin 30 days after service of requests for admissions, the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party…”

Since more than 30 days have passed since the Request was served, this Court finds that the Defendant failed to serve a timely response. Counsel for Plaintiff also cites California Civil Procedure §2033.280 which states: