Filed 5/22/09; part. pub. order 6/15/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 860; Ramalingam v. Thompson (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 491, 498 (Ramalingam).)
The issue central to the grant of summary adjudication on statutory grounds, i.e., on the first three causes of action, is the issue of relevancy. The trial court determined that the four categories of requested materials are relevant to the recount requested in this case. We agree.
This issue is straightforward. Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as “evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”
It is factually undisputed that, in the absence of paper ballots, the only way to accurately determine the vote tally is to ensure that the vote tally of the DRE machines matches the votes actually cast.