Filed 5/22/09; part. pub. order 6/15/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] The County points to other methods of determining whether a voting system is accurate, such as a court-ordered recount (§ 15640, subd. (a)(2) [ground for recount “[e]rrors or failures, whether electronic, mechanical or otherwise, in the safekeeping, handling, tallying, counting, recording, or certification of the ballots or votes cast, sufficient to make it likely that the result of the election was affected . . . or sufficient to cast substantial doubt on the substantial accuracy of the results. . . .”]) or an election contest (§ 16100, subd. (f) [ground for contest “[t]hat there was an error in the vote-counting programs or summation of ballot counts”]).