Filed 5/22/09; part. pub. order 6/15/09 (see end of opn.)
[…] A. The Judgment and Permanent Injunction (A121390)
The material facts are undisputed. We take them from the trial court’s order granting ASA’s motion for summary adjudication.
Measure R, a ballot measure of the City of Berkeley, was on the ballot for the election on November 2, 2004. Some of the ballots in that election were cast with Diebold Accuvote-TS direct-recorded electronic (DRE) voting machines. The Registrar of Voters (the Registrar) certified the election on November 30, 2004. Measure R did not pass.
On December 3, 2004, ASA requested a recount of the votes cast on Measure R. Section 15630, involving examination of ballots for recount purposes, provides, as pertinent here, that “All ballots, whether voted or not, and any other relevant material, may be examined as part of any recount if the voter . . . requesting the recount so requests.” (Italics added.)