Filed 6/12/19 O’Laverty v. Far CA4/2
[…] [Citations.]” (City of San Diego v. D.R. Horton San Diego Holding Co., Inc. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 668, 678.) Consequently, “[a] special verdict is ‘fatally defective’ if it does not allow the jury to resolve every controverted issue.” (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 325.) Even if a special verdict form is defective, however, reversal is not required where the defect constitutes harmless error. (Taylor v. Nabors Drilling USA, LP (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1244.) This is due in part to Code of Civil Procedure section 475, which provides that “[t]he court must . . . disregard any error . . . or defect . . . which, in the opinion of said court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” (See Taylor, supra, at p. 1245.)