Filed 6/11/20 Morar v. ABC Financial CA1/2
[…] (§ 1770.) It specifically precludes third-party liability for prohibited acts unless “the third party had actual knowledge of, or participated in, the unfair or deceptive transaction.” (Id., subd. (a)(23)(B).)
Morar’s claims that ABC violated the HSSCA provisions governing the contract, which we have rejected in part C.1 ante, cannot be the basis for a CLRA claim. Morar contends she has alleged another violation of the HSSCA, specifically, that the contract exceeded three years in violation of section 1812.84, subdivision (a). That section states in relevant part “that a contract for health studio services may not require payments or financing by the buyer to exceed the term of the contract, nor may the term of the contract exceed three years.” Morar has failed to allege that ABC violated this section since she does not allege ABC was a party to the contract when it was entered into or had any hand in drafting it.