Filed 6/11/20 Morar v. ABC Financial CA1/2
[…] Rather, she alleges she entered the contract with Ripped Fitness and NFFS. Thus, to the extent she alleges the contract failed to satisfy the requirements of the HSSCA, there is no basis for imposing liability on ABC for any such failure.
Further, as to the failure to refund monies, she alleges she paid those monies at the time she entered the contract with Ripped Fitness and NFFS, and there is no basis for inferring she paid them to anyone other than one or both of those entities. Section 1812.89 does require that a partial refund of prepaid funds be made in every case where death or disability renders the consumer unable to receive all of the services purchased; it specifies that “the party agreeing to furnish such services shall, on request, immediately refund to such person or his personal representative such amount of the sum prepaid as is proportionate to the amount of services not received.” (Id., subd. (a)(2), italics added.)