Filed 6/11/20 Morar v. ABC Financial CA1/2
[…] Morar alleges the assignment “include[ed] all rights, benefits, and obligations” in the contract. (Italics added.) While that may seem unlikely here given the allegations describing ABC as a software and billing provider rather than an owner and operator of health and fitness facilities, we must accept Morar’s allegations as true. If ABC became an assignee or “holder” of the contract as Morar alleges, its failure to refund monies Morar prepaid to Ripped Fitness and NSSF arguably violated section 1812.89, subdivision (a)(2) of the HSSCA.
Section 1812.94 of the HSSCA defines a “[h]older” as “the seller who acquires the contract or, if the contract is purchased by a financing agency or other assignee, the financing agency or other assignee.” (§ 1812.94, subd. (b).) In excusing a failure to comply with the HSSCA if “corrected within 30 days after the execution of the contract” and providing that “if so corrected, neither the seller nor the holder shall be subject to any penalty under this title” (ibid., italics added), section 1812.94 implies there are circumstances in which an assignee may be liable for the damage and treble damage remedies provided by subdivision (a) of that section to “[a]ny buyer injured by a violation of this title.”