Filed 6/11/20 Morar v. ABC Financial CA1/2
[…] (Quoting § 1812.89, subd. (a)(2).)
Morar does not contend ABC committed either a tort or a breach of any contract between her and it as the basis for her assertion that it engaged in “wrongful acts.” She relies solely on ABC’s allegedly having violated the HSSCA as the basis for her claim that the wrongful act element of section 2343 was met.
ABC is correct that Morar has not alleged any violation by ABC of the HSSCA in refusing to cancel the contract insofar as it was acting as an agent of the other defendants. The provision she contends was violated is section 1812.89. That section provides that the contract “shall contain a clause providing that if, by reason of death or disability, the person agreeing to receive services is unable to receive all services for which he has contracted, he and his estate shall be relieved from the obligation of making payment for services other than those received prior to death or the onset of disability, and that if he has prepaid any sum for services, so much of such sum as is allocable to services he has not taken shall be promptly refunded to him or his representative.” (§ 1812.89, subd. (a)(1).) Morar does not allege that ABC played any role in drafting the contract or that it executed or was a party to the contract.