Filed 6/11/20 Morar v. ABC Financial CA1/2
[…] [Citation.]’ ” (People ex rel. Gallegos v. Pacific Lumber Co. (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 950, 957 (Pacific Lumber).) However “[i]t is error for the trial court to sustain a demurrer if the plaintiff has stated a cause of action under any possible legal theory, and it is an abuse of discretion for the court to sustain a demurrer without leave to amend if the plaintiff has shown there is a reasonable possibility a defect can be cured by amendment.” (California Logistics, Inc. v. State of California (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 242, 247.)
C. Substantive Legal Principles
D.
1. Agency Law
2.
Section 2343 provides that, “One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency” in three circumstances only. (§ 2343.) Morar has asserted only that one of those circumstances applies here, namely, “When [the agent’s] acts are wrongful in their nature.” (Id.)
In Kurtin v.