Filed 6/11/20 Morar v. ABC Financial CA1/2
[…] (See § 1812.89, subd. (a)(1).) There is no allegation or reasonable inference that ABC played any role in drafting the contract or was a party to the contract at the outset. To the extent the contract was assigned to ABC, any failure to include the required terms might affect ABC’s ability to enforce it, but Morar fails to explain how the HSSCA imposes liability on an assignee for defects in a contract it did not prepare.
However, Morar’s allegations that ABC repeatedly failed to refund her monies present a different issue. Section 1812.89, subdivision (a)(2) provides, “In every case in which a person has prepaid a sum for services under a contract for health studio services, and by reason of death or disability, is unable to receive all such services, the party agreeing to furnish such services shall, on request, immediately refund to such person or his personal representative such amount of the sum prepaid as is proportionate to the amount of services not received.” (Italics added.) The question is whether ABC as an assignee of the contract became “the party agreeing to furnish such services,” i.e., “health studio services,” within the meaning of this section.