Ana Martin v. Lincoln Square Post Acute
[…] Defendant’s reliance on CCP § 2030.230 is also insufficient. First, Defendant has not shown that answering the interrogatory would in fact require him to provide a compilation, abstract, audit or summary of his records to answer, that no such compilation exists, and that the burden of preparing the compilation would be substantially the same for Plaintiff. (CCP § 2030.230.) Nor did the response refer to the documents “in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (CCP § 2030.230.) “A broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.” (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 784.)

A further response is required.

Form Interrogatories 12.2-12.5 – GRANTED