Case Name: Angela Marie Bernal v. Lisa Clair Radloff, et al.
[…] Second, as related to this first point, none of the requests are susceptible to a relevance objection because relevance for the purpose of discovery is not the same as relevance under the Evidence Code. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010; Gonzalez v. Super. Ct. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1546–47.) With these clarifications in mind, the Court turns to Radloff’s response to each request at issue.
“Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).) A party may: “(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party. [¶] (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue. [¶] [or] (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).) “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (c).) While a party may also object to a request for admission, the objection must be set forth clearly and with specificity. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.230, subd. (b).)