ANGELIQUE FRIEND v. DUANE FARRANT
[…] “Generally a court exceeds its jurisdiction only by contravening certain defined limitations on the exercise of its powers [citation]; ordinary mistakes of law or procedure do not constitute acts in excess of jurisdiction [citation]. [¶] An error in excess of jurisdiction does not render a judgment a nullity; rather, the judgment ‘is valid until it is set aside.’ [Citation.]” (LAOSD Asbestos Cases v. Elements Chemicals Inc. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 862, 870-871.) We need not determine whether the alleged error here would be ordinary error or in excess of the court’s jurisdiction. Nothing in section 1310(b) suggests that the Legislature intended to restrict its application to ordinary error. Section 1310(b) provides, “All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.” (Italics added.)