ANGELIQUE FRIEND v. DUANE FARRANT
[…] The Appeal Must Be Dismissed as Moot

The appeal is pursuant to Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (a), which authorizes an appeal from the probate court’s order “[d]irecting, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale . . . of property.” Pursuant to section 1310, subdivision (a) (section 1310(a)), the probate court’s order approving the sale of the residence was initially “stayed by appellant[’s] appeal.” (East Bay Regional Park Dist. v. Griffin (2016) 2 Cal.App.5th 734, 743 (East Bay).) Section 1310(a) provides in relevant part, “Except as provided in subdivision[] (b) . . . , an appeal pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1300) stays the operation of the judgment or order.” (Italics added.) The exception of section 1310, subdivision (b) (section 1310(b)), provides: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary . . . . All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.” (Italics added.)

At the April 10, 2018 hearing on appellant’s request for a stay, the probate court invoked the exception of section 1310(b). It declared, “[Section] 1310(b) says there is no stay.”