ANGELIQUE FRIEND v. DUANE FARRANT
[…] Royal Gardens has not received any payment. They are threatening to evict her. There is a $37,750 indebtedness to Royal Gardens. And if she’s removed from the property she . . . will be in dire harm.” The court stated: “[T]he reality is that we’ve been at this for many, many, many months. We’re at the close of escrow. And we’re going to close this and . . . subsidize the care of the conservatee.”

“[E]ven if the probate court erred, there is no relief we can provide to appellant[] in connection with [his purported] appeal of the section 1310(b) order.” (East Bay, supra, 2 Cal.App.5th at p. 745.) We cannot undo the sale of the residence. (Id. at p. 746.) The sale “pursuant to the directions of the court made under [section 1310(b) is] valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.” (§ 1310, subd. (b).) If appellant had appealed the section 1310(b) order, the appeal would not have stayed “the directions made by the court under [section 1310(b)].” (Ibid.) “When no effective relief can be granted, an appeal is moot and will be dismissed.