Filed 4/2/20 Friend v. Staben CA2/6
[…] But Matthew is deceased, Logan is seeking the modifications, and TJ is supporting Logan’s position. Thomas is the only member of the family who opposes the modifications.
We are not suggesting that Thomas’s intentions toward Logan are anything but honorable. But neither Thomas nor the family businesses are beneficiaries of the Matthew Trust; only Logan is. The trustee’s duty is to administer the trust solely for Logan’s benefit, not for the benefit of Thomas or the family businesses. (§ 16002, subd. (a) [“The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries”].)
The modification removing from Thomas the right to appoint successor trustees is necessary to ensure a trustee free of a conflict of interest.