Filed 4/2/20 Friend v. Staben CA2/6
[…] (Lensch, supra, at p. 672.) Here, Thomas points to no mention of an evidentiary hearing at the hearing on the petition to modify the trust.
Moreover, in order to preserve a claim for appeal that the trial court erred in excluding evidence, the proponent of the evidence must make an offer of proof naming the specific witnesses who will testify and the content of their testimony. (In re Mark C. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 433, 444.) Here, Thomas made no such offer of proof.
III.
Unanticipated Circumstances
Friend brought the petition to modify the trust under section 15409, subdivision (a). The subdivision provides: “On petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument.”