Anja Bayet v. Peter Levy, DC
[…] Plaintiffs seek punitive damages in connection with the sexual battery cause of action.

By this motion, defendant requests an order striking the claim for punitive damages on the ground that he is a health care provider and plaintiffs filed their punitive damages claim without first seeking leave of court. Plaintiffs oppose the motion to strike as they are only seeking punitive damages in connection with the sexual battery cause of action, not the professional negligence claim.

ANALYSIS:

Code of Civil Procedure Section 435, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” The grounds for a motion to strike are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure Section 436, which provides:

“The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: