Filed 1/6/20 Alvarez v. Lifetouch Portrait Studios CA2/7
[…] Alvarez argued her share of referee fees by the date of the motion was $13,000, she was expecting an additional $5,000 bill for depositions Alvarez had taken in Minnesota, and Lifetouch had refused to deviate from the court’s prior order of a 50-50 split. On September 19, 2017 the trial court denied Alvarez’s motion.
3. Governing law
4.
Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(5), provides the trial court may appoint a referee to hear and decide discovery motions and to apportion payment of the referee’s fees among the parties. Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (d)(6)(A), requires the trial court to determine whether any party “has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee.” “[I]n determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the fees, [the court] shall consider, among other things, the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to proceed with the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (d)(6)(B).)