Case Name: Antonio Mandujano, et al. v. JP Morgan Chase, et al.
[…] Proc., §430.10, subd. (e)] for breach of contract is SUSTAINED with 10 days’ leave to amend. “The plaintiff cannot enforce the defendant’s obligation unless the plaintiff has performed the conditions precedent imposed on the plaintiff. Accordingly, the allegation of performance is an essential part of the plaintiff’s cause of action.” (4 Witkin, California Procedure (5th ed. 2010) Pleading, §530; citations omitted; see also Civil Code section 1439—“Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself.”)
Defendant JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.’s demurrer to the second cause of action in plaintiffs Antonio Mandujano and Christina Mandujano’s first amended complaint on the ground that the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action [Code Civ. Proc., §430.10, subd.