Case Number: EC066860 Hearing Date: June 08, 2018 Dept: A
[…] The Court grants judicial notice of these documents pursuant to Evidence Code, §452(c) and Gong v. City of Rosemead (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 363, 368 FN1, 376 [“The court may take judicial notice of the filing and contents of a government claim, but not the truth of the claim.”].)
Statutory Time Requirements of the California Tort Claims Act
Government Code, §911.2(a) provides: “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property … shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code, § 911.2(a).)