APR CONSTRUCTION, INC v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] (See fn. 2, ante.)

III.

DISCUSSION

The trial court properly granted the City’s motion for JNOV because the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the jury’s award of damages for lost profits

APR claims that the trial court erred in granting the City’s motion for JNOV. APR maintains that this is so because there is substantial evidence to support the jury’s award of damages for lost profits.

A. Governing law and standard of review

1. General principles of law governing a motion for JNOV and the applicable standard of review

Code of Civil Procedure section 629, subdivision (a) provides:

“The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”

“ ‘ “A motion for a directed verdict ‘is in the nature of a demurrer to the evidence, and is governed by practically the same rules, and concedes as true the evidence on behalf of the adverse party, with all fair and reasonable inferences to be deduced therefrom.’ ” ’ ” (Baker v.