ARTURO ARANGO v. R.J. NOBLE COMPANY
[…] (Garcia, supra, 11 Cal.App.5th at p. 788.)

That the plaintiff in Garcia agreed he was bound by the arbitration agreement does not make the case inapt. As we have determined, the CBA does bind plaintiff to arbitrate his claims for failure to provide meal and rest period and an itemized wage statement, regardless of plaintiff’s belief on the matter. Because we are relying on the agency exception, we have no need to decide if the equitable estoppel exception applies.

7. Code of Civil Procedure Section 1281.2

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (d) provides: “If the court determines that there are other issues between the petitioner and the respondent which are not subject to arbitration and which are the subject of a pending action . . . between the petitioner and the respondent and that a determination of such issues may make the arbitration unnecessary, the court may delay its order to arbitrate until the determination of such other issues or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”

Of the nine causes of action brought by plaintiff, we have determined six are exempt from arbitration under section 229 and three are subject to arbitration.