ASHOK BITRA v. HIGH DESERT GURUDWARA
[…] The Gurudwara contended that Bitra lacked standing because he was not a current member, but the trial court held that the issue of Bitra’s membership had been decided in a previous proceeding and that the Gurudwara was therefore precluded from arguing otherwise. The Gurudwara contends this was error, and we agree. We therefore reverse.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
II.
A. Randhawa Action
B.
We begin with the proceeding that led to the purportedly preclusive ruling. In 2014, Kuldip Randhawa initiated an action seeking relief regarding the governance of the Gurudwara, pursuant to section 9220, subdivision (d). Section 9220, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f a corporation has not issued memberships and . . . a corporation’s initial directors have not been named in the articles and all incorporators resign, die, or become incompetent before the election of the initial directors, the superior court of any county may appoint directors of the corporation upon application by any party in interest.” Randhawa contended that the Gurudwara had not issued memberships, that its articles of incorporation did not name initial directors, and that the incorporator resigned immediately after filing such articles.