Case Number: 18STCV07007 Hearing Date: March 17, 2020 Dept: 17
[…] Responding parties will comply with this demand of all documents in responding party’s possession, custody, or control.
Since issuing this supplemental response, Mr. Osmena has failed to produce any additional responsive documents. Mr. Osmena submitted no opposition to justify this failure.
Thus, the Court orders Mr. Osmena to provide supplemental responses within 15 days of this order.
I. RFPs Propounded on Tip Top
Nationstar moves to compel further responses from Tip Top to RFP Nos. 1, 3, 4, 6, 11, 12 on the grounds that Tip Top’s responses are inadequate.
CCP section 2031.230 provides:
A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.
In response to each of the disputed RFPs, Tip Top issued a more or less identical response which differed in the party it identified as being likely to have possession or control of the documents, but generally stated: