PUBLIC MATTER—NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 2017 pretrial brief about possible disclosure of confidential information related to CAR, the
parties stipulated, and the hearing judge agreed, that Mahdessian’s testimony would be subject to a protective order. A conforming order was later filed on June 15, 2017.6 Posttrial briefing was
completed on June 30, and in its posttrial brief, OCTC requested dismissal of count two—the
rule 4-100(A) charge.
On August 29, 2017, the hearing judge issued his decision and disbarment recommendation.
The judge dismissed the vast majority of the case against Mahdessian for lack of clear and
4 Section 6106 states, “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.”
5 Rule 1-120 states, “A member shall not knowingly assist in, solicit, or induce any violation of these rules of the State Bar Act.”