2013-00156423-CU-FR
[…] which may be secured in the action affecting the property. Code of Civil Procedure §
764.030.
At any time after a notice has been recorded, any party, or nonparty with an interest in
the real property affected, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to
expunge the notice. C.C.P., sec. 405.30. A motion to expunge a lis pendens may be
brought on the grounds that: (1) service was invalid (§§ 405.22, 405.23); (2) the lis
pendens claimant could not establish the probable validity of a real property claim. (§
405.32); (3) the complaint fails to plead a real property claim (§ 405.31); or (4)
“adequate relief can be secured to the claimant by the giving of an undertaking” (§
405.33). Castro v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal. App. 4th 1010, 1014, fn.2.
A “real property claim” under Code of Civil Procedure §405.4, “means the cause or
causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right
to possession of specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the
pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public
utility. Code of Civil Procedure §405.4. No matter how meritorious a party’s claim might
be, a lis pendens is improper if a real property claim is not pleaded. Urez Corp.
Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal. App. 3d 1141, 1149.