2013-00156423-CU-FR
[…] action. Both the complaint and the opposition concede that the real property belongs to
the LLC. (Compl., para. 53, Oppo. 4:9-10.)
Although plaintiff Dodge asserts a constructive trust could support a lis pendens, no
constructive trust has been alleged in the complaint. Further, the constructive trust is
addressed to the parties’ interests in the LLC, not to the real property.
Similarly, plaintiff’s equitable contentions affect the parties’ rights to the LLC, not the
real property.
Probable Validity of the Claim
C.C.P., sec. 405.32 provides, in pertinent part: “In proceedings under this chapter, the
court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not
established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real
property claim.” C.C.P., sec. 405.3 provides: “’Probable validity’, with respect to a real
property claim, means that it is more likely than not that the claimant will obtain a
judgment against the defendant on the claim.”
As Dodge has only a minority interest in the LLC which owns the real property, she