Case Name: Austiaj Limited Partnership, et al. v. Guiv Parineh, et al.
[…] A. Second and Third Causes of Action
Cross-defendants’ demurrer to the second cause of action for fraud/deceit (Civil Code section 1710(3)) and the third cause of action for deceit/fraud (Civil Code sections 1710(2) and 1572(2)) on the ground of failure to state sufficient facts is OVERRULED. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact is an actionable fraud. (Civ. Code, § 1710(3).) Negligent misrepresentation is the “assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true.” (Civ. Code, § 1710(2).) Intent to deceive distinguishes fraud from actionable negligent misrepresentation. (City of Atascadero v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 445, 482.)
In its February 11, 2014 Order, the Court (Hon.