Author Archives: Admin
[…] Because Janey did not timely appeal from the order she forfeited any issues arising from that order.

B. Challenges to Liability Under Section 859

Most of the issues Janey raises in her opening brief relate to the probate court’s imposition of liability under section 859 for twice the value of the property recovered by the section 850 petition She is precluded from asserting many of the issues she raises; the remainder have no merit.

Section 859 provides, in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, . . . the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, except as otherwise required by law, . . . the person may, in the court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.”