Author Archives: Admin
[…] Armed with this declaration, the current trustee, William Stinehart, Jr., sought “the advice of responsible legal counsel.” On February 14, 2019, counsel, having reviewed the language of the trusts and Peter’s affidavit, concluded that “under California law, it is reasonable to construe ‘grandchild,’ as the term is used in the Grandchildren’s Trusts, to exclude a person born out of wedlock to a child of Peter who never resided while a minor as a regular member of that child’s household.” Specifically, counsel relied on Probate Code section 21115, subdivision (b), a statutory rule of construction which provides that, although persons out of wedlock are considered children for the purposes of intestacy, “[i]n construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the natural parent [e.g., grandparent], a person born to the natural parent shall not be considered the child of that parent unless the person lived while a minor as a regular member of the household of the natural parent or of that parent’s parent, brother, sister, spouse, or surviving spouse.”