Author Archives: Admin
[…] (Case v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., Inc. (2018) 30 Cal.App.5th 397, 403 (Case).) Insurance Code section 11580.2 “sets forth a mandatory minimum required by law,” and therefore “[a] policy that purports to limit or provide more restrictive coverage will not be given effect.” (Daun v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co. (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 599, 606.)

“Section 11580.2 includes two provisions designed to prevent double recovery of [uninsured motorist] benefits and workers’ compensation benefits for the same injury.” (Case, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 403.) Those provisions are found under section 11580.2, subdivisions (f) and (h). (Case, at pp. 403–404.)

Under section 11580.2, subdivision (h)(1), “Any loss payable under the terms of the uninsured motorist . . . coverage to or for any person may be reduced: [¶] . . . By the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable to him or her . . . under any workers’ compensation law, exclusive of nonoccupational disability benefits.”

To ensure the uninsured motorist arbitrator can determine the amount to offset under section 11580.2, subdivision (h), the statute imposes a stay on the uninsured motorist arbitration “until the insured’s physical condition is stationary and ratable” in the workers’ compensation system.