Case Name: Backflip Software, Inc. v. Cisco Systems, Inc., et al.
[…] This argument lacks merit. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a), a party may move to compel an answer to a deposition question “if a deponent fails to answer any question….” Here, Wall “failed” to answer each of the questions as it is undisputed that she provided no substantive answer to the questions other than her attorney’s objection. Accordingly, the motion will not be denied on this basis.
2. Waiver of Privilege Objections
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.240, subdivision (b) provides that if the officer or agent of a corporation, partnership, association, or governmental agency signing a response to requests for admissions on behalf of a party “is an attorney acting in that capacity for the party, that party waives any lawyer-client privilege and any protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) during any subsequent discovery from that attorney concerning the identity of the sources of the information contained in the response.” The purpose of the statute is to address the concern that “if an attorney verifies the initial discovery response without a corresponding limited waiver of the privileges, the attorney can frustrate follow-up discovery by simply asserting those privileges.” (Melendrez v. Sup. Ct.