2017-00223812-CU-MC
[…] Plaintiff is also the secured party with respect to certain personal property located on and/or related to the Property.
Defendant is the owner of the Property. Defendant failed to make the payment due on
the Maturity Date of August 1, 2017. (Declaration of Aaron Guillotte, ¶ 22.) As of
December 1, 2017, there is due and owing from Defendant the amount of
$11,117,873.55 to pay off the Note. (Id. ¶ 25.) Defendant has been collecting rent
and is holding over $398,000 in accumulated rents. (Declaration of Marcus O.
Colabianchi, ¶ 3.)
Plaintiff moves to appoint a receiver pursuant to CCP §564(b)(11). Under CCP §564(b) (11), the Court may appoint a receiver “[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust.” When the parties insert a clause providing for a receiver in the deed of trust, a court may appoint a receiver to collect rents arising from a property in default. (Turner v. Superior Court (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 804, 811.) Such a clause is prima facie evidence of entitlement to a receiver.