Balwant Birla v. Raj Bhanot
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Courts treats the demurrer as being made as follows. First, Cross-Defendants demur to the first and third causes of action on the ground of another action pending. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (c).) Second, Cross-Defendants demur to the FACC as a whole on the grounds of a defect or misjoinder of parties and uncertainty. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (d), (f).) Finally, Cross-Defendants demur to the first, second, third, and fourth causes of action on the ground of failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e).)

III. Discussion

A. Another Action Pending

Cross-Defendants demur to the first and third causes of action on the ground “[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (c).)

Cross-Defendants argue the demurrer is sustainable because the complaint and the FACC contain two of the same causes of action, namely for determination of the validity of election or appointment of directors and declaratory relief.