BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. VS WILLIAM J. SHEA
[…] The complaint alleges that in March of 2012, plaintiff’s deed of trust lien interest against property securing the debt was eliminated by virtue of a tax sale, making the subject note unsecured.

ANALYSIS:
Procedural
Waiver of Objections
Under CCP § 2031.300, “if a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,” that party “waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product…”

Under CCP § 2031.260(a):
“(a) Within 30 days after service of a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the party to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the party making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other
parties who have appeared in the action, unless on motion of the party making the demand, the court has shortened the time for response, or unless on motion of the party to whom the demand has been directed, the court has extended the time for response.”

Here, the demand was served on June 5, 2014. [Ex. A]. The parties agreed to an extension of time to respond to August 15, 2014. [Ex. B]. Responses were served on August 25, 2014, ten days late. [Ex. C]. Accordingly, all objections have been waived.