BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. VS WILLIAM J. SHEA
[…] To the extent this response is supposed to be a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

This statement is not made here.

In addition, under CCP section 2031.280(a), “Any documents produced in response to an inspection demand shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.”

It is not clear if the documents are produced as kept in the usual course of business, or, if not, that the documents have been appropriately organized to correspond to what is asked in this demand, rather than in other demands. A further response is ordered to be provided.

Sanctions