BANK OF AMERICA, N.A. VS WILLIAM J. SHEA
[…] The response is “responding party has provided the document bates stamped as number 1 to 136.”

Defendant argues that defendant has no way to ascertain which documents are responsive to this request, as none of those produced appear to be.

Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection.

To the extent this response is supposed to be a statement of compliance, CCP section 2031.220 requires:
“A statement that a party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being make will be included in the production.”

This statement is not made here.

In addition, under CCP section 2031.280(a), “Any documents produced in response to an inspection demand shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.”