Case Number: BC469496 Hearing Date: May 02, 2014 Dept: 58
[…] The RJNs are granted.
3. Objections
Azriel objects to portions of the declaration of Ronnie Yona. Moving Defendants object to portions of Azriel’s opposition memorandum and to certain exhibits of Azriel’s RJN; and to the joinder by Torkan which included Torkan’s declaration. All objections are overruled.
4. CCP § 485.240
This renewed motion is governed by CCP § 485.240 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any defendant whose property has been attached pursuant to a writ issued under this chapter may apply for an order (1) that the right to attach order be set aside, the writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied upon pursuant to the writ be released, or (2) that the amount to be secured by the attachment be reduced as provided in Section 483.015. . . .
(b) The notice of motion shall state the grounds on which the motion is based and shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised. . . .
(c) At the hearing on the motion, the court shall determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to the right to attach order or whether the amount to be secured by the attachment should be reduced. If the court finds that the plaintiff is not entitled to the right to attach order, it shall order the right to attach order set aside, the writ of attachment quashed, and any property levied on pursuant to the writ released. . . .
(d) The court’s determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record; but, upon good cause shown, the court may receive and consider at the hearing additional evidence, oral or documentary, and additional points and authorities, or it may continue the hearing for the production of such additional evidence or points and authorities. . . .
5. Merits
“[A]lthough in a motion under section 485.240 the defendant is the moving party, the plaintiff nevertheless continues to have the burden of proving (1) that his claim is one upon which an attachment may be issued and (2) the probable validity of such claim.” Loeb & Loeb v.