BANK OF AMERICA v. JOHN A. PHILLIPS
[…] The tender of monthly payments for the 2009 Note did not extinguish the principal amount owed on the 2009 Note. J. PHILLIPS was not required to deposit the amount owed with a bank in compliance with Civil Code § 1500 for his tender to result in the interest owed on the 2009 Note to be extinguished. Gaffney, supra, is distinguishable in part because, in that case, the borrower contended that his conditional payments of past due monthly obligations extinguished the entire debt, not just the amounts tendered or interest accruing on the obligation. Compliance with Civil Code § 1500 is not necessary to extinguish, as here, the accrual of interest after monthly payments were tendered and rejected. (Bolded language eliminated.)

“ ‘ “Section 1500 of the Civil Code provides: ‘An obligation for the payment of money is extinguished by a due offer of payment, if the amount is immediately deposited in the name of the creditor, with some bank or savings and loan association within this state, of good repute, and notice thereof is given to the creditor.’ The mere fact that such a deposit is made does not extinguish the obligation if the requirements for offer and notice are not satisfied. . . . A proper deposit extinguishes the obligation and terminates the running of interest because a deposit that is in compliance with § 1500 constitutes actual performance of the obligation, not a mere tender of performance. As an alternative to the procedure in § 1500, a second form of offer of payment will also stop interest but will not extinguish the underlying obligation. Section 1504 of the Civil Code provides: ‘An offer of payment or other performance, duly made, though the title to the thing offered be not transferred to the creditor, stops the running of interest on the obligation, and has the same effect upon all its incidents as a performance thereof.’ A tender of payment that will stop interest running but will not affect the obligation need not be kept good by a deposit of money in a bank in the name of the creditor. [(3 Cal. Affirmative Def. § 69:4. (Emphasis added.); see also Rose v.