Barbara Holdings, Inc. v. 2006 Catalina Fund, LLC,
[…] A defendant may object to a complaint by demurrer on the ground that “[t]he person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (b).) If a foreign corporation commences an action regarding intrastate business but has not complied with Corporation Code section 2203, subdivision (c), “the defendant may assert by demurrer…the lack of capacity to maintain an action arising out of intrastate business.” (United Medical Management, Ltd. v. Gatto (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1732, 1739-1740.)

Pursuant to Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c), a foreign corporation that transacts intrastate business in California without complying with the registration requirements prescribed by Corporations Code section 2105 “shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state [ ] until it has complied with the provisions thereof” and has paid certain enumerated penalties, fines and taxes. Section 2015 states in relevant part that a “foreign corporation shall not transact interstate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” (Corp. Code, § 2105, subd. (a).)