Barry Elkins v. Heritage Bank of Commerce
[…] (Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783-784.) As Plaintiffs’ responses to SI Nos. 1 and 4-7 do not summarize Exhibits A, B and C, these responses are incomplete.

In opposition, Plaintiffs argue that they properly responded to the interrogatories pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, which provides, in pertinent part, that “it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.” Here, Plaintiffs’ responses to SI Nos. 1 and 4-7 do not refer to section 2030.230. Thus, Plaintiffs’ references to Exhibits A, B, and/or C are not code-complaint on this basis. Accordingly, further responses to SI Nos. 1 and 4-7 are warranted.

  1. SI No. 2