Barry Elkins v. Heritage Bank of Commerce
[…] In connection with its motion to compel further responses to the RPD, Heritage first requests monetary sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030. This section indicates that a court may award sanctions against a party that misuses the discovery process, but only “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” Thus, this provision does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions.

Next, Heritage seeks monetary sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020, which states: “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” Heritage contends that this section provides a basis for monetary sanctions because Plaintiffs’ counsel did not respond to its meet and confer letters. This argument is not persuasive. Section 2023.020 applies only if a party or attorney “fails to confer as required.”