Case Name: BBBB Bonding Corporation v. Ashley Pilling-Miller, et al.
[…] Proc., §430.10, subd. (e)] for violation of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act is OVERRULED.
II. Defendant Miller’s demurrer to the fifth cause of action is SUSTAINED.
Plaintiff Bad Boys’ fifth cause of action alleges defendant Miller violated Labor Code sections 2854 and 2865. Section 2854 states, “One who, for a good consideration, agrees to serve another, shall perform the service, and shall use ordinary care and diligence therein, so long as he is thus employed.” Section 2865 states, “An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer. The employer is liable to the employee if the service is not gratuitous, for the value of the services only as are properly rendered.”
According to Bad Boys, defendant Miller “breached the aforementioned duties by soliciting [Bad Boys’] referring attorneys and asking them to advise their clients to use Premiere Bail Bonds as their bail bond provider rather than [Bad Boys].” (Complaint, ¶41.)