BBBB Bonding Corporation vs. Ashley Pilling-Miller
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2031.060, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: … That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2031.060, subd. (b)(5).)

Civil Code section 3426.5 states, “In an action under this title, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.”

Plaintiff Bad Boys seeks a protective order which directs that its ultimate trade secrets be held exclusively by a neutral third party for a supervised inspection by defendant’s attorneys, as defendant’s counsel agreed on March 20, 2019.