BBBB Bonding Corporation vs. Ashley Pilling-Miller
[…] The filing of such a motion for protective order will stay the May 31, 2019 production date until such time as the motion for protective order is resolved.”

On May 31, 2019, plaintiff Bad Boys filed the instant motion for protective order.

C. Merits.
D.

“When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2031.060, subd. (a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: … That a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (Code Civ. Proc., §2031.060, subd. (b)(5).)