Case Name: Beatrice K. Pacheco v. Home Instead Senior Care, et al.
[…] (Compl., ¶ 14.) Also, Plaintiff alleges that she was vulnerable and lacked capacity such that Franchise-Defendants were empowered over her and she could not protect herself. (Id., ¶ 12 & 14.) These allegations are sufficient to establish a fiduciary relationship.
Franchise-Defendants’ demurrer to the seventh cause of action (negligence per se) is OVERRULED. (See Wallman v. Suddock (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1288, 1308 [elements of negligence are (1) duty; (2) breach; (3) injury to the plaintiff as a proximate result; and (4) damage]; see also Evid. Code, § 669 [the doctrine of negligence per se provides that “[t]he failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted”].) Contrary to Franchise-Defendants’ argument, the mandatory reporting requirements applicable to caretakers do not distinguish between financial and physical abuse or neglect. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15630, subd. (a)-(b) & (h).)