Beatrice Pacheco v. Home Instead, Inc
[…] Additionally, Home Instead moves to strike Plaintiff’s prayers for compensatory damages, restitution, punitive damages, treble damages, interest, attorneys’ fees, and costs of suit.  Home Instead contends that Plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages from it because it did not employ Starks, but this argument lacks merit as discussed above.  Home Instead also argues that Plaintiff has not stated facts sufficient to state a claim entitling her to treble damages under Civil Code section 3345, which authorizes treble damages in “actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons … to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.”  However, as urged by Plaintiff, the request for treble damages is appropriately tied to her twelfth cause of action for unfair business practices, which Home Instead did not challenge on demurrer and also does not address in its motion to strike.