Beatrice Pacheco v. Home Instead, Inc
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a); see FAC, ¶ 82.)  However, the FAC stops short of alleging that the Franchise Defendants actually knew of Starks’ misdeeds or substantially assisted them as required to state a claim for assisting elder financial abuse.  (See Das v. Bank of America, N.A., 186 Cal.App.4th 727, 744-745 [section 15610.30, subdivision (a) “cannot be understood to impose strict liability for assistance in an act of financial abuse,” but must be construed in light of the common law standard for aiding and abetting liability]; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (c) [“The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”]; FAC, ¶ 23 [the Franchise Defendants “knew or should have known of Starks’ history”].)