Bekah Du Bois v. Ismael Perez
[…] “A demurrer based on a statute of limitations will not lie where the action may be, but is not necessarily, barred. In order for the bar…to be raised by demurrer, the defect must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint; it is not enough that the complaint shows that the action may be barred.” (Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara County Bd. of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42, citation omitted.)

The applicable statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims is Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6. That section states: (a) An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury; [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred; [¶] (3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation; and [¶] (4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).)

“Absent tolling, a legal malpractice action accrues, and the one-year limitations period commences running, when the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the facts constituting the wrongful act. [Citation.] The one-year period is triggered when the client discovers, or should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission and not by his discovery that such facts constitute professional negligence, i.e., by discovery that a particular legal theory is applicable based on the known facts. It is irrelevant that the plaintiff is ignorant of his legal remedy or the legal theories underlying his cause of action.