BERNARD I. SEGAL v. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] “(B) 30 days after denial of the motion by operation of law; or

“(3) 180 days after entry of judgment.” (Italics added.)

Section 663a, subdivision (a), provides: “A party intending to make a motion to set aside and vacate a judgment, as described in Section 663, shall file with the clerk and serve upon the adverse party a notice of his or her intention, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made, and specifying the particulars in which the legal basis for the decision is not consistent with or supported by the facts . . . .” (Italics added.) Similarly, section 659, subdivision (a), provides: “The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both . . . .” (Italics added.)

C. Notice of Appeal