BERNICE CHENG v. CAROLINE CHENG
[…] We do not address respondents’ argument that they, rather than the trust, are entitled to the surcharges imposed against appellants, as respondents did not cross-appeal from the judgment. (Kardly v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1746, 1749, fn. 1 [“A respondent who fails to file a cross-appeal cannot urge error on appeal”].)

III. Bad faith

A. Applicable law and standard of review

Section 859 permits a court to award a penalty of double the amount of actual damages when it finds a “person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a . . . trust.” (§ 859.) The statute does not define “bad faith.” Case authority, however, provides some guidance.

In Hill v. Superior Court (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 1281, the court distinguished between double damages under section 859 and punitive damages.