BERNICE CHENG v. CAROLINE CHENG
[…] (§ 857, subd. (b).)

The statute also authorizes the court to grant “other appropriate relief.” (§ 856.) “‘Section 856 clearly and unambiguously grants the probate court the power not only to order a conveyance or transfer to the person entitled to the property in question, but also to grant other appropriate relief.’” (Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 113-114 (Kraus).) A petitioner may therefore recover property under section 856 and seek additional relief under section 859. (Estate of Ashlock (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 1066, 1073 (Ashlock); Estate of Young (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 62, 89.)

Section 859, which authorizes damages of “twice the value of the property recovered,” likewise expressly states that “[t]he remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” The plain language of sections 856 and 859 authorizes return of property and double damages as concurrent, not alternative remedies.

Case authority confirms that double damages, in addition to return of the property, is authorized under the statutory scheme.