Gray v. Jesuit Retreat Center of Los Altos | CASE NO. | |
[…] Several attempts at discussing this matter have not been productive.
Defendant seeks to compel Plaintiff to submit to four examinations. The examiners are proposed as John Missirian, M.D. (orthopedic surgeon), Ronald Roberts, Ph.D. (neuropsychologist), Robert Weinmann, M.D. (neurologist) and Bernard S. Rappaport, M.D. (psychiatrist).
In opposition to this motion, Plaintiff states that she is not alleging any mental pain and suffering over and above that which is normally associated with a slip and fall.
III. Analysis.
Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 2032.220 authorizes a defendant to demand a physical examination of a plaintiff in a personal injury action. The demand “shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination.” CCP Section 2032.220(c).
A plaintiff to whom a demand for a physical examination is made is required to respond by a written statement, which must be served within 20 days of the service of the demand. CCP Section 2032.230(b).