Filed 3/13/20 Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District v. Superior Court CA5
[…] After the Supreme Court transferred this matter back to this court, the Legislature amended section 905 and Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, effective January 1, 2020. (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, §§ 1, 3, pp. 7093–7097.) The amendments revived certain claims of childhood sexual abuse.
A. Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1
Assembly Bill 218 made several changes to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1. (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 1, pp. 7093–7094.) It renamed “childhood sexual abuse” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, former subd. (a)), now calling it “childhood sexual assault” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (a)). It extended the limitations period for filing an action for damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault; the action must now be filed “within 22 years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within five years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual assault, whichever period expires later.” (Ibid.) It also added express provisions for revival of certain claims: