Filed 3/13/20 Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District v. Superior Court CA5
[…] Consequently, Doe’s action has not been litigated to finality and is still pending. Under the new provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivisions (q) and (r), Doe’s claims have been revived. Because the 2018 amendment of section 935 eliminated the requirement of presenting a claim to a local public entity before filing an action alleging childhood sexual abuse or assault, Doe’s claims are not barred by the failure to comply with any claim presentation requirements.
B. Section 905
Assembly Bill 218 also amended section 905. It amended subdivision (m), which already excepted from the Act’s claim presentation requirement “[c]laims made pursuant to [s]ection 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 3, p. 7097.) It deleted from section 905, former subdivision (m), the following language: “This subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 3, p. 7097.) As a result of this deletion, all claims of childhood sexual assault are exempt from the claim presentation requirement, even those arising out of conduct occurring prior to January 1, 2009.
Assembly Bill 218 also added new subdivision (p), to section 905, providing: “The changes made to this section by the act that added this subdivision are retroactive and apply to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of that act, and to any action filed before the date of enactment and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action that would have been barred by the laws in effect before the date of enactment.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 861, § 3, p. 7097.) Thus, the exemption from any local public entity’s claim presentation requirement applicable to claims arising out of conduct occurring prior to January 1, 2009, is expressly made retroactive; claims barred under prior law by the failure to present a timely