Filed 3/13/20 Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (§§ 950, 950.2, 950.6.) A claim relating to a cause of action for personal injury was required to be presented to the local public entity “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) Failure to present a timely claim barred suit against the entity and the employee. (City of Stockton, supra, at p. 734; §§ 945.4, 950.2.)
Among the exceptions in section 905 to the requirement that a claimant present a claim to the public entity before filing suit was former subdivision (m), which was added in 2008. It excepted from the claim presentation requirement: “Claims made pursuant to [s]ection 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse. This subdivision shall apply only to claims arising out of conduct occurring on or after January 1, 2009.” (§ 905, former subd. (m), added by Stats. 2008, ch. 383, § 1, p. 2479.)