Filed 3/13/20 Big Oak Flat-Groveland Unified School District v. Superior Court CA5
[…] (Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77, 83.) We do not construe statutes in isolation; the language of the statute must be construed in the context of the entire statutory scheme of which it is a part. (Ibid.)
III. Background of Statutory Provisions
Doe’s first amended complaint alleged she was molested by Monn, a high school teacher employed by the district, from April 2013 through July 2013, when she was 15 years old. She commenced her action against Big Oak on September 14, 2015. In 2013, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, former subdivision (e), defined childhood sexual abuse as “any act committed against the plaintiff that occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18 years and that would have been proscribed by [specified sections of the Penal Code] … at the time the act was committed.” (Stats. 2002, ch. 149, § 1, p. 600.) Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, former subdivision (a), provided a cause of action for childhood sexual abuse could be brought against the perpetrator of the abuse and against third parties whose negligent or intentional conduct was a legal cause of