Blue Whale International, Inc. v. Mary Wong
[…] Blue Whale International, Inc. v. Mary Wong

Defendant Maryanne A. Wong a.k.a. Mary Wong a.k.a. Mary M. Au-Yeung d.b.a. University Gifts Collectiables Etc. (“Defendant”) moves to quash service of summons. (See Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 418.10, subd. (a)(1).) Defendant argues that substitute service at an address in Palo Alto (“Palo Alto Address”) was ineffective because it is not her usual residence, place of business, or mailing address. (See CCP, § 415.20, subd. (b) [substitute service is accomplished “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address . . . and by thereafter mailing a copy . . . to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left”].)

Plaintiff Blue Whale International, Inc. (“Plaintiff”) must show by a preponderance of the evidence that service was valid. (See Boliah v.