BO DU VS ZEKROLLAH MOHAMMADI
[…] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency. (CCP 337.15(a).) “As used in this section, “action” includes an action for indemnity brought against a person arising out of that person’s performance or furnishing of services or materials referred to in this section, EXCEPT THAT A CROSS-COMPLAINT FOR INDEMNITY MAY BE FILED pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 428.10 in an action which has been brought within the time period set forth in subdivision (a) of this section.” (CCP 337.15(c).) “Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him. (CCP 428.10(b).)

Mohammadi’s Cross-Complaint asserts claims for indemnity, apportionment of fault, and a declaration of proportionate fault. Thus, the exception under CCP 337.15(c) controls. (Valley Circle Estates v. VTN Consolidate, Inc.