Filed 4/23/19 Harris v. City of Woodland CA3
[…] Accordingly, Harris’s request to void and have set aside the project approval resolutions and ordinances, except for the tentative map approval, is time barred under section 65009, subdivision (c)(1).
II
The Challenge To The Tentative Map Approval Is Time Barred Under Section 66499.37
The pertinent statute governing judicial review of a tentative map or final map approval is section 66499.37, which provides: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings.”
As we explained ante, section 65009, subdivision (d), is inapplicable to Harris’s claims; accordingly, there is no conflict to reconcile between sections 66499.37 and 65009, subdivision (d), as Harris contends.