Bookout vs. Hoeven
[…] Ladd v. County of San Mateo (1996) 12 Cal. 4th 913, 917.

According to Quiroz v. Seventh Ave. Center (2006) 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, “negligence per se” is not a separate, stand-alone cause of action but merely “an evidentiary presumption rather than an independent right of action.” Id., at 1286. “Under the doctrine of negligence per se, the plaintiff ‘borrows’ statutes to prove duty of care and standard of care. Johnson v. Honeywell Intern. Inc. (2009) 179 Cal. App. 4th 549, 558.

Section 669 of the Evidence Code provides that: “(a) The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a … regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury …; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the … regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or injury to his person … was one of the class of persons for whose protection the … regulation was adopted.” The burden is on the proponent of a negligence per se instruction to demonstrate that these elements are met. (Ronald M. v.