Borgman, et al. v. Insphere Insurance Solutions, Inc., et al. CASE NO. 112CV232891
[…] (Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Super. Ct. (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 216, 223.)
Here, Plaintiff is seeking a protective order from this Court to order that the location of production will be at Plaintiff’s place of business in Boise, Idaho. Plaintiff claims that he cannot afford to pay the costs of copying in this case and that such an action would be unduly burdensome. This Court is not swayed for three reasons:
First, a protective order requires a motion and should not be brought up in opposition to a pending motion. Code of Civil Procedure, § 2019.030(b) states: “The court may make these determinations pursuant to a motion for a protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
Second, parties and civil litigation are “required to finance their own participation in the litigation.” See reply papers, page 3, lines 2-13. All discovery can be found to be burdensome in some way. A protective order should be granted only if the discovery sought is unduly burdensome.