Borrego Solar Systems, Inc. vs. Campbell Certified, Inc.
[…] CCP § 428.10(b). Cross-complaints against third parties are permissive, not mandatory. While it may be “more orderly and expeditious” to resolve all claims in a single lawsuit, this is not

required. Defendants may wait and pursue their rights against third parties in subsequent, independent proceedings. See Insurance Co. of North America v. Liberty

Mut. Ins. Co. (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 297, 303. Here, defendant seeks to resolve the issue in this litigation rather than bringing a later independent action for express indemnity.

§ 428.50(c): “Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” Permission to file permissive cross-complaint is solely within trial court’s discretion. § 428.50(c): Crocker Nat. Bank v. Emerald (App. 3 Dist. 1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 852, 864; Orient Handel v. United States Fid. and Guar. Co. (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 684, 701.