BP West Coast Products vs Nick & Associates
[…] The 2nd COA for breach of the implied covenant of GFFD alleges damages in the same amount as the 3rd COA, i.e., “damages of at least $136,189.34 (i.e., $120,489.34 + $3,000 (RETALIX deposit) + $12,700 (security deposit)).” (FAXC at ¶ 57, ¶ 2 of the Prayer.)

Given the description of the amounts sought, it appears to be properly sought restitution. The deciding factor is not a comparison between the amounts sought in one cause of action versus the amounts sought in another cause of action. It is the nature of the relief sought.

Business and Professions Code section 17203 enables the court to: “. . . make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition . . . or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” (Emphasis added.)

Here, the FAXC alleges that the $120,489.34 is money which BP overcharged Nick, Inc. and/or which Nick, Inc. overpaid to BP for fuel.