BREA LEAO VS DEJA VU SERVICES, INC
[…] Trial is set for February 3, 2021.

PARTY’S REQUESTS

Plaintiff requests the Court sustain her demurrer to Defendants’ answer because no facts have been stated in support of the alleged affirmative defenses.

LEGAL STANDARD

Meet and Confer

Before filing a demurrer, the demurring party is required to meet and confer with the party who filed the pleading demurred to, in person or telephonically, for the purposes of determining whether an agreement can be reached through a filing of an amended pleading that would resolve the objections to be raised in the demurrer.¿ (See Code of Civ. Proc. § 430.41.)

Demurrer

Plaintiff may demur to an answer on the ground of insufficient pleading of defenses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.20.) Under California Code of Civil procedure section 431.30, subdivision (g), every affirmative defense “shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” Legal conclusions are insufficient and “. . . facts averred as carefully and with as much detail as the facts which constitute the cause of action and which are alleged in the complaint . . .” must be alleged. (FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 384).