BRENDA DAVIS v. DAVID ROY
[…] We disagree.

2. “Abuse” Under the DVPA, DVROs, and the Standard of Review

The DVPA “permits the trial court to issue a protective order ‘to restrain any person for the purpose’ of preventing a recurrence of domestic violence and ensuring a period of separation of the persons involved; the petitioner must present ‘reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.’ ” (Rodriguez v. Menjivar (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 816, 820, fn. omitted (Rodriguez), quoting § 6300.)

Section 6211 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse perpetrated against,” among others, “[a] cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209” and “[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 6211, subds. (b), (c), italics added.)

The definition of abuse in this context is key. At the time of the hearing, section 6203 provided: “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.