BRENDA DAVIS v. DAVID ROY
[…] Menjivar (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 816, 820, fn. omitted (Rodriguez), quoting § 6300.)

Section 6211 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse perpetrated against,” among others, “[a] cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209” and “[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (§ 6211, subds. (b), (c), italics added.)

The definition of abuse in this context is key. At the time of the hearing, section 6203 provided: “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (1) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault. [¶] (3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (Former § 6203, italics added.)