BRENDON WELCH v. FREEMAN H. WELCH
[…] One method of submitting the issue of status for decision is through an appearance in court. (Frederick v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 988, 992–993 (Frederick) [hearing at which court orally dissolves marital status prior to husband’s death preserves court’s jurisdiction to enter judgment terminating status after husband’s death].)

Family Code section 2336 provides an additional procedure for termination of marital status in uncontested matters: “No judgment of dissolution . . . of the parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties or upon a statement or finding of fact made by a referee; but the court shall, in addition to the statement or finding of the referee, require proof of grounds alleged, and the proof, if not taken before the court, shall be by affidavit.” (Fam. Code, § 2336, subd. (a).) Under Family Code section 2336, a judgment of dissolution cannot be entered in an uncontested matter solely upon the appearing party’s request for entry of judgment. (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 12:41 (Rutter).)